Buy Sassafras oil

Buy Sassafras Oil Online

Buy Sassafras Oil Online with purity over 98.8% for sale. Also Not sure where to buy quality Buy Sassafras Oil at the right price? Finally you shop our online chemical supply store & buy your research Sassafras Oil, industrial Sassafras Oil & chemical solutions online right here at cramochem.com. Also no matter what size company you buy Sassafras Oil from cramochem.com can meet your needs.

ORDER NOW

Contact: sales@cramochem.com

 

Physical Properties:

Sassafras Oil Online for Sale:

Appearance:    yellowish brown clear liquid.

Odor Type:      spicy.

Odor Strength:            medium.

recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less.

Also sweet  spicy  fresh  camphoreous  woody  floral  root beer  sarsaparilla.

Odor Description:

at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol. Sweet spicy fresh camphor woody floral rootbeer

Sassafras oil is extracted from Sassafras albidum (also known as Sassafras officinale, S. variifolium and Laurus sassafras) of the Lauraceae family and is also known as sassafrax

Sassafras albidum Oil Distillation of essential oils rich.

Safrole Content (weight%): 99.9%. Method of purification: rectification or freezing.

Safrole, also known as shikimol, is a colorless or slightly yellow oily liquid. Sassafras root contains about 2  % volatile oil, tannins and sassafrid (a decomposi-tion product of tannic acid), resin, wax, and mucilage.

Sources

Ocotea pretiosa is a medium-sized tree which grows wild in many parts of southeastern Brazil as well as Columbia and Paraguay. It has only ever been exploited commercially for oil production, however, in the Brazilian state of Santa Catarina. It is only here that trees with a suitably high safrole content are found.

Cinnamomum camphora occurs throughout much of Southeast Asia but its exact distribution and abundance are not known with any certainty. Large areas of wild trees once grew in Japan and Taiwan but these have largely disappeared through over-exploitation for camphor production in the years up to the Second World War. The botanical status of C. camphora and its varieties is also complex and there are several different chemotypes.

Certain forest shrubs of the Piperaceae family, indigenous to the humid forests of Central America and Greater Amazonia, have been found to contain high levels of safrole in their leaves.  It is extensively found in a variety of other plant sources, namely: Acorus calamus L., Araceae (sweet flag, flagroot, calamus); Angelica polymorpha Max., Apiaceae (dong quai); Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook. f. & Thoms., Annonaceae (cananga, ylang-ylang); Cinnamomum comphora (L.) J.S. Presl., Lauraceae (camphor, hon-sho); Illicum verum Hook. f. Magnoliaceae (Star-anise, Chinese anise); Myristica fragrans Houtt. Myristicaceae (mace, nutmeg); Ocimum basilicum L. Lamiaceae (sweet basil, garden basil); Piper nigrum L. Piperaceae (black pepper); Theobroma

 

ORDER NOW

Contact: sales@cramochem.com

 

Impurities

In addition to safrole, oil of sassafras contains small amounts of eugenol, pinene, phellandrene, sesquiterpene and d-camphor. These are potential impurities in technical safrole. Sassafras trees grow from 9–35 m (30–115 ft) tall with many slender sympodial branches, and smooth, orange-brown bark or yellow bark.

All parts of the plants are fragrant. The species are unusual in having three distinct leaf patterns on the same plant: unlobed oval, bilobed (mitten-shaped), and trilobed (three-pronged); the leaves are hardly ever five-lobes.

Three-lobed leaves are more common in Sassafras tzumu and Sassafras randaiense than in their North American counterparts, although three-lobed leaves do sometimes occur on Sassafras albidum. The young leaves and twigs are quite mucilaginous, and produce a citrus-like scent when crushed. The tiny, yellow flowers are generally six-petales; Sassafras albidum and Sassafras hesperia are dioecious, with male and female flowers on separate trees, while Sassafras tzumu and Sassafras randaiense have male and female flowers occurring on the same trees. The fruit is a drupe, blue-black when ripe.

Sassafras in the U.S.

At one time, the United States is the only country to produce sassafras essential oil where it is used to flavour drinks such as root beer. Medicinal teas – one was known as ‘saloop’ – are from the bark, leaves and buds. Soap is also made from the leaves. But because of the high wastage (the roots are the most oil-rich part of the tree) trees are not still for oil production in the United States.

Brazil has continued producing a sassafras essential oil, but from a tree called Ocotea pretiosa which, although a member of the Lauraceae family, is a quite different tree. It is even more rich in safrol than the American oil, and the industry has suffered considerably following the American ban. The production in Brazil is approximately 1500 – 2000 metric tonnes per year (1987 figures), and the principal importer is Japan, followed by the USA, Spain, Italy, France and Britain.

 

Sassafras Oil Online for Sale

Description: The inner part of the roots has a strong balsamic smell, and it is these, plus the wood, bark and rootlets that are used for the production of the essential oil. Leaves and flowers can be added which results in a more lemony, subtler oil. The oil is yellow or reddish-yellow with a special safrol smell, acrid and aromatic, reminiscent of anise, lemon and fennel.

ORDER NOW

 

Furthermore The principal constituents: Approximately 80 per cent safrol and pinene, 8 -10 per cent cadinene, camphene, eugenol, oleo resins, phellandrene, tannic acid and wax. The Brazilian sassafras oil contains some 90 per cent safrol.

Dangers.

As the quality of the oil can vary so much, you must buy very carefully if at all. As there are so marry other oils which can benefit rheumatic pains and gout, I think that sassafras is dispensable, particularly in view of its carcinogenic reputation. Because of the suspected carcinogenicity, its use is severely in restriction (to 0.05 percent in products) by EC cosmetics laws and IFRA.

Extraction of Sassafras Oil, Steam Distillation

In both O. pretiosa and C. camphora oil yields are variable and dependant upon the quality of the wood feedstock. Higher yields are in trunkwood from older trees and branchwood gives lower yields than trunkwood. Yields and oil composition undoubtedly vary, both within and between natural populations of trees, but the extent of this variation is not certain. A chemotype of O. pretiosa, which yields an oil rich in methyl eugenol,  occur in Brazil although its geographical distribution is distant from the Santa Catarina harvesting areas. Information is not available on the yields of oil from coppiced C. camphora; the multiplicity of compositional types for the species is to elsewhere (see CINNAMOMUM OILS).

Also Pill root bark are with approximately  <1% moisture after drying. Reason for drying is two-fold: so mold doesn’t grow as bark quantity being accumulated and can pack more weight of dried bark into steam distillation unit. Chinese oil has a higher specification, 90 percent safrole, as a result of its method of production.  For conversion into heliotropin or PBO a minimum safrole content of 86 percent is relevant. The abundance of chemically similar compounds in the oil, such as methyl eugenol, should be low.

Process

Dry and crumble bark are load into distillation chamber, approx. 200 kg s at a time. This chamber has bottom steam feed. Distilling head/thermometer adapter on top of that, and condenser and receiving flask off to side with steam, at 100 degrees C. would extract the oil/safrole has boiling point is 232 C.  A quick check of the quality prove comforting: “The partial pressure of each component of a mixture of immiscible, volatile substances at a given temperature is equal to the vapor pressure of the pure compound at the same temperature and does not depend on the mole fraction of the compound in the mixture;

Also indicates that the total vapor pressure of the mixture at any temperature is always greater than the vapor pressure of even the most volatile compound at that temperature (in this case the water); Thus the boiling temperature of a mixture of immiscible compounds must then be LOWER than that of lowest-boiling component (water)”.

The sassafras oil is the nice water white and formed a layer at the Bottom of the water, with very little if any other oils on top of the water. Total yield seems to be about 17% by weight, which matches nicely with tests done on the rootbark to determine oil %.

Uses of Sassafras Oil

Minor Uses

1) Sassafras oil is also a blood purifier and thinner. Prepare a tea by using sassafras root and bark. Drinking this tea helps to flush away the toxins from the body. Due to its diuretic properties, this tea also helps in treating high blood pressure problem.

2) Sassafras oil is widely as a flavoring agent. It has a typical soothing aroma. It is also to flavor the medicines in ancient Europe and America.

3) This oil strengthens the liver, which in turn removes toxins from the body. It helps in treating various skin diseases, such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

4)  It also treats gastrointestinal problems, if taken in a diluted form. Sassafras also works as an effective painkiller.

Major

5) In manufacture of piperonyl butoxide.

6) Used as preservative in mucilage & library paste.

7) In perfumery; denaturing fats in soap manufacture; also in manufacture of heliotropin. Formerly as flavoring agent in foods, drugs, and beverages.

8) Oil of sassafras containing safrole was formerly used as flavoring agent in soft drinks, & up to 27 mg/L was present in root beer.

9) As a floatation frother.

Also sassafras oil has the unique property to blend with any other ingredient to give the solution a soothing aroma. You can use sassafras oil to fragrance your blend of cleansers. Apart from oil, sassafras leaves are thickening soups and sauces. Chefs use this ingredient mainly in Creole cooking. The plant itself acts as a mosquito and insect repellant when placed in the household premises as it emits a typical smell.

The essential oil is stil in the perfumery and soap industry. A substance called heliotropine, derived from safrol, was once used in food to reinforce the flavour and aroma of vanilla in cola, custard and biscuits, for example.

STORAGE CONDITIONS

Store away from direct light in full sealed containers in a dry and well-ventilated area.

ORDER NOW

Other Names

Buy 5-Allyl-1 3-benzodioxole, Buy Shikimole,Buy Shikomol, Buy safrole oil, Buy safrol, Buy Safrene, Buy Sassafras, Buy Rhyuno oil, Buy 1 3-Benzodioxole 5-(2-propenyl)-5-(2-Propenyl)-1 3-benzodioxole, Buy m-Allylpyrocatechin methylene ether,

Buy 4-Allyl-1,2-methylenedioxybenzene,    Buy Allylpyrocatechol methylene ether,    Buy 4-Allylpyrocatechol formaldehyde acetal,    Buy 3,4-(Methylenedioxy)allylbenzene,    Buy Allyldioxybenzene methylene ether,

References

http://www.stylecraze.com/articles/medicinal-uses-of-sassafras-oil-for-skin-and-health/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sassafras

https://erowid.org/archive/rhodium/chemistry/3base/safrole.plants/fafopo/sassafras_oil.html

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

top
%d bloggers like this: